Applications:


This element is the sodium salt derived from stearic acid, and it appears as a white solid in transparent soaps. Sodium stearate is mostly used to create soap bases, but it is also used to produce deodorants, latex paints, rubbers and inks, and to a lesser extent, food additives and flavorings.

Sodium Stearate is used in the following applications


  • Concrete Additives
  • Food Chemicals
  • Industrial
  • Inks
  • Lubricant
  • Paints
  • Personal Care
  • Pharmaceutical
  • Plating
  • Refractory 


Packaging:


  • 25 kg bags and supersacks


Characteristic of soaps, sodium stearate has both hydrophilic and hydrophobic parts, the carboxylate and the long hydrocarbon chain, respectively. These two chemically different components induce the formation of micelles, which present the hydrophilic heads outwards and their hydrophobic (hydrocarbon) tails inwards, providing a lipophilic environment for hydrophobic compounds.The tail part dissolves the grease (or) dirt and forms the micelle. It is also used in the pharmaceutical industry as a surfactant to aid the solubility of hydrophobic compounds in the production of various mouth foams.

Product : Sodium Stearate 


Characteristic
Specification
Appearance
White powder or granular form
Iodine Value
2 Max
Free Fatty Acids  
< 2 %
Free Alkali
Nil
Moisture
5 % Max.
Composition

C16 + C18
90% Min.
C18
40% Min.

Our roots in chemical industry date back to 1985, so we are able to draw on a wealth of experience and relationships to help solve even the most difficult of challenges. 

212-726-1245

Product :      Sodium Stearate (Flake/granular and Powder)


CAS#:
822-16-2
Synonym:
Octadecanoic acid, sodium salt; Stearic acid, sodium salt, mixture of stearic and palmitic 
Formula:
CH3(CH2)16COONa
Product Type:
Oleochemcial
Hazard:

Non-Regulated Material
Our product is vegetable based.
No animals were used in the product testing

Call Today: 212-726-1245

PRODUCT DESCRIPTION :

Sodium Stearate

SPECIFICATIONS :

Sodium Stearate